• 45 Years of Expertise

    45 Years of Expertise

    Original Planer Controlled Rate freezer, circa 1975 (left) & modern day equivalent (right)
  • 45 Years of Expertise

    45 Years of Expertise

    Original Planer Incubator, circa 1990 (left) & modern day equivalent (right)
  • 45 Years of Expertise

    45 Years of Expertise

    Original Planer Alarm & Monitoring System (left) & modern day equivalent (right)
  • 45 Years of Expertise

    45 Years of Expertise

    Old Style Ships Log (left) & modern day Ships Log3 (right)
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Here at Planer we hope you will find what you are looking for from us and return in the future. Our policy below sets out how we deal with any information we acquire from you and any company you represent in the course of your enquiring about our products and services or doing business with us.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our general terms of use and also covers the Planer plc website accessed at www.Planer.co.uk and www.Planer.com (the "Website"). It describes how we at Planer ("We", "Us", "Our" or "Planer plc") collect and protect and use information we receive from a Website visitor, enquirer or transactor (“You”, “Your”).


The type of Information We might collect
We may collect personal information from You and Your company when you enquire about our products or services, about an event or training session, provide feedback, send an email enquiry, place an order or make other contact in person, by mail or phone. In the course of responding we may ask You for personal information such as Your name, email address, postal address, job title, daytime and/or mobile phone number, and information about Your company and the nature of its business and needs. Data that we collect would normally only be information relating to you as a business contact.

The basis for processing Your data
We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to post market surveillance for medical devices
  • to provide you with data, services or products where you have provided express consent.
  • and to meet our legitimate interests including the following:
    • liaising and updating You and Your organisation with commercial and technical information
    • improving our products and services
    • communicating information, updates and changes to our specifications
    • planning, manufacturing and fulfilling orders
    • training
    • undertaking background checks for credit worthiness
    • communicating with our distributors, staff and advisors, including service providers and data processors
    • efficiently administrating and supplying products and services
    • fulfilling our contractual obligations, including to third parties, in order to perform a contract which we have or may enter into with You

In the course of providing You and Your company with information, We may update You with emailed or mailed information and news. You and Your company may opt out of receiving such information by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option or by sending Us an email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Confidentiality & Security
We will safeguard the security of any personal information You may provide to Us with physical, electronic and company procedures. Any personal information You provide will be held securely and Your personal or Your company’s information will not be sold or traded to third parties. In some circumstances We may need to disclose Your personal and Your company’s information (i) to a third party providing a product or service You or Your company have requested of Us or relating to an order from Your or Your company, (ii) to a third party providing services to Us, who will though be under a contract of confidentiality to Us covering Your and Your company’s information (iii) to fulfil or comply with a lawful request from a competent court, regulator or other authority, or (iv) if We believe that there has been a violation of Our rights or the rights of any third party.
Territories outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") may not have laws which provide the same level of protection for personal information as those inside the EEA. However, if We process Your personal or Your company’s information via third party service providers based in such territories, We will ensure that the information has the same level of protection as it would in the UK.
.
Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data sent to Your computer when You visit the Website and which can enable Us to collect information about You and Your company. They are stored in the cookie directory of Your hard-drive and do not necessarily expire at the end of Your session although some may be automatically be deleted when You close Your browser. Your browser may be set to allow the creation of cookies, but You can specify that You wish to be prompted before a website puts a cookie on Your hard drive — You can then decide whether to allow it. Alternatively, You can set Your computer not to accept any cookies but this may mean You do not get full functionality from the Website. Information We could collect in these ways may include data about how You use our Website, information about Your computer (including Your IP address and browser type), demographic data and, if You visited Our Website by redirection from a different website, the URL of that website. We may also collect information about Your online activity with us, such as the pages You have viewed. No personal details will be collected.

Links from Our Website to other sites
Our Website may contain links to other third party websites which will not be covered by this Policy, and We are not responsible for their practices.
.
Social media
Our Website or Our social media may offer You the opportunity to share or follow information We provide using third party social networking functionality. Should You choose to send information via a social network, that information may be collected by that provider, who will not be party to the provisions of this Policy.

Removal of personal information or consent
You have the right in relation to your personal information to request access, correction, restriction or deletion of your personal information and the right to have that personal information transferred to another data controller (including a third party data controller) and to withdraw your consent to our use at any time. Data may still be processed if there remains a legal obligation to process the data, there is an overriding legitimate interest, or if the data need to be maintained for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Complaints
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office see https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/


Access to Your information and contacting Planer plc
By visiting the Website and or communicating with Us directly or using our social media, You acknowledge that We may process personal information and any company information in the way set out above. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Planer plc holds about You and in a format that can be easily used, to have any inaccuracies corrected or to have it deleted, all subject to the regulations in the General Data Protection Act, 25 May 2018.
Please address requests, queries or complaint (with a return email address) to:
The IT Team: Data Protection, Planer plc, Windmill Road, Sunbury, Middx, TW16 7HD UK

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Featured Articles

load more hold SHIFT key to load all load all

Latest News

  • Society for Low Temperature Biology Meeting - Prague

    Society for Low Temperature Biology Meeting - Prague

    Planer recently supported the 2018 Society for Low Temperature Biology meeting which took place at the Crop Research Institute, Prague, Czech Republic on the 6th and 7th September 2018. The meeting was attended by international experts in cryopreservation from a large variety of different fields including human biology, research and plant cryopreservation. The presentations introduced the latest work on cryopreservation

    Read More
  • A new paper on best practices for cryopreserving, thawing, recovering, and assessing cells

    A new paper on best practices for cryopreserving, thawing, recovering, and assessing cells

    During the past half-century, the fundamentals of the science of cryobiology have evolved to the point where low temperatures are now used extensively as a means to protect and preserve biological systems during enforced periods of ischemia and hypoxia. In practice, preservation is achieved using either hypothermia without freezing or cryopreservation in which the aqueous system sustains a physical phase

    Read More
  • Planer 45 years on - monitoring

    Planer 45 years on - monitoring

    To mark the 45 years since Planer was founded, we look back over the past four decades to see how our monitoring products have evolved over this time. Early on in our corporate life we decided to supply other key parts of the processes that would complement our freezers: we added a wide range of liquid nitrogen supply and storage

    Read More
  • ASRM - Let's catch up on Stand 327

    ASRM - Let's catch up on Stand 327

    The 2018 Scientific Congress for the American Society for Reproductive Medicine (ASRM) will be taking place in Denver, a thriving city, idyllically situated at the foothills of the Rocky Mountains, between the 6th - 10th October. The theme for this year's conference is “Focus on the Next Generation" and will demonstrate technological advances in reproductive care as well as cutting edge

    Read More
  • Workshop at Canadian Fertility and Andrology Society Annual Meeting

    Workshop at Canadian Fertility and Andrology Society Annual Meeting

    Ovarian tissue cryopreservation and transplantation for fertility, with a success rate around 30% after transplantation of frozen-thawed ovarian cortex, has had some 130 live births reported to date. The workshop on September 12th 2018 in Montreal aimed to provide an overview on cryopreservation and transplantation of human ovarian tissue. Talks were given of how the team started and organized their

    Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • 32
  • 33
  • 34
  • 35
  • 36
  • 37
  • 38
  • 39
  • 40
  • 41
  • 42
  • 43
  • 44
  • 45
  • 46
  • 47
  • 48
  • 49